Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to us so we have updated our Privacy Policy in accordance with current regulations. This explains how we collect, store, handle and keep your personal information safe. All personal information about you is kept on a secure server and we’d never share your details without your permission.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to the website and should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions available to view here. By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and accept the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://thenudecompany.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

What is personal information?

Personal information (or personal data) is information about an individual that allows us to identify that person. In order to provide you with a smooth shopping experience at thenudecompany.com we collect the following Personal Information about you:

Name

Date of Birth

Billing and Delivery Address

Telephone Number

Email Address*

Items ordered

*We also collect your email address when you opt in to join our newsletter.

When else may my information get collected?

Information regarding your visit to thenudecompany.com may be collected by The Nude Company or third party providers of advertisements. This includes:

Your location geographically

Your browser

Your device type

How you were referred to us

Search terms you used to get to us

What you browsed on the website

How long you stayed on the website for

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Details entered uing our contact form will be sent via email to The Nude Company.

Use Of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to identify your computer and recognise you from other users to improve your experience. Our Cookie Policy is available to view here.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, Bing Analytics, StatCounter and other analytics to monitor traffic visiting the website (No personal data is gathered).

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How do we use your personal data?

We want you to have a great shopping experience at thenudecompany.com so we use your personal information to make it easy for you to browse and place an order.

We may use your information in the ways below:

To process your order, we need to take payment details and know where to deliver your jewellery.

Our postal and courier services have access to your delivery address in order to be able to dispatch your jewellery to your chosen address.

Information regarding your visit to thenudecompany.com including what you have browsed or bought is used to improve your experience on our website.

Managing your order – you’ll need an email address and password to place an order, view any past orders and edit your personal information.

We may also contact contact you via the below channels:

Email:

We will email you once an order has been placed to remind you of what has been ordered. A further email is sent by The Nude Company to let you know your order has been dispatched. Depending on your chosen method of delivery, one of our partners assisting in the delivery of your jewellery will send you an email with tracking information so you can see where in transit your item is.

We send newsletters to customers and individuals who have given us permission to contact them. These are used to inform you about new launches, sales/special offers and information we think you’ll find interesting. It is easy to stop receiving these newsletters by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button found on the bottom of each communication we send.

Phone:

If there is an issue with your order or we need to refund/take any further payments, we may need to call you on the phone, however, if you do not provide your phone number we will contact you by email.

If you are a winner of a competition, we will use your personal details to notify you that you have won a prize.

Post:

We do not send marketing communications via post to your billing or delivery address.

Social Media:

If you contact us via social media, we will respond on the same channel or move to email if we feel the conversation needs further assistance.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, request access to your personal data and the right to be forgotten. You can make a request by email to hello@thenudecompany.com and we will aim tocome back to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Thank you for visiting thenudecompany.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23.05.18